You can visit the Netherlands for a period of up to 90 days. This might be for a family visit, work or a holiday. Someone in the Netherlands must then act as your guarantor. It is also important that you show that you have sufficient reason to return to your own country.

If you live and legally reside in another country in the European Union, you can remain in the Netherlands for a period of 90 days without a visa. You therefore do not need to apply for a visa.

Visas for short (family) visits are regularly refused. It may therefore be advisable to obtain legal advice before submitting your visa application. We can help you to maximise your chances when applying. We are also happy to help you with an appeal against the rejection of a visa application.

There is no visa requirement for some situations and countries. If you are a citizen of one of these countries you do not need to apply for and obtain a visa in your country.

If you would like to know whether you can obtain a visa or start an appeal, e-mail or call our attorneys for a telephone consultation without obligation.

Do you have a question?

Read in our privacy statement how we handle your personal data.

Prakken d'Oliveira, formerly known as Böhler, is a law firm with expertise and experience in asylum and immigration law, European law, administrative law, international criminal law and human rights. Our lawyers provide advice and conduct procedures before the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND), the Dutch Review Committee on the Intelligence and Security Services (CTIVD), the District- and Appeals courts, the Administrative Law Division of the Dutch Council of State, the Supreme Court of the Netherlands, the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), the Court of Justice of the European Union (ECJ), the Human Rights Treaty Bodies of the United Nations (UN), the International Criminal Court (ICC), and other international tribunals.