You can start your own business in the Netherlands and work as a self-employed trader. In order to obtain a residence permit for this purpose, your business must meet the following conditions:

  • Your work must be of fundamental importance to the Dutch economy
  • You must earn sufficient income from your business. This means that you must earn at least 70% of the statutory minimum wage

Whether your business is of fundamental importance to the Dutch economy will be determined by the Immigration & Naturalisation Service (Immigratie- en Naturalisatiedienst, or ‘IND’) on the basis of a points system. The IND will examine three aspects: your personal experience, your business plan and the added value that your business offers the Netherlands.

Different conditions apply to Turkish, Japanese and American citizens.

Different conditions apply if you want to establish a ‘start-up’. You can read these conditions here.

If you would like to find out whether you can start your own business in the Netherlands, e-mail or call our attorneys for a telephone consultation without obligation.

Do you have a question?

Read in our privacy statement how we handle your personal data.

Prakken d'Oliveira, formerly known as Böhler, is a law firm with expertise and experience in asylum and immigration law, European law, administrative law, international criminal law and human rights. Our lawyers provide advice and conduct procedures before the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND), the Dutch Review Committee on the Intelligence and Security Services (CTIVD), the District- and Appeals courts, the Administrative Law Division of the Dutch Council of State, the Supreme Court of the Netherlands, the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR), the Court of Justice of the European Union (ECJ), the Human Rights Treaty Bodies of the United Nations (UN), the International Criminal Court (ICC), and other international tribunals.